>>> benchmarks

Fashion & Apparel Brand Benchmarks 2026

The financial benchmarks for fashion and apparel brands doing $5M to $75M. CAC, gross margin, contribution margin, EBITDA, inventory turnover, LTV:CAC, and return rate impact on real profitability.

Fashion has the most unforgiving unit economics of any consumer category. Seasonal inventory risk, size-driven return rates, and markdown pressure combine to create a business where a 55% gross margin can still produce a 3% EBITDA. The benchmarks here are built from aggregated data across Finaloop (P&L benchmarks, 2024 data, hundreds of 7- and 8-figure brands), First Page Sage (CAC data, 80+ ecommerce clients, 2020-2025), Onramp Funds (inventory turnover guidance), Hahnbeck (a late-2024 survey of PE firms), and Bluecore and BS&Co (repeat purchase data).

If you run a fashion or apparel brand, the numbers below show where the category actually sits: the blended reality across your full P&L, not the margins on your bestselling SKU.

Customer Acquisition Cost (CAC)

The average CAC for fashion and apparel brands is $66, fully loaded (all marketing and sales spend divided by new customers). That puts fashion mid-pack among the categories First Page Sage tracks: below jewelry ($91) and consumer electronics ($76), above beauty ($61) and food and beverage ($53). Fashion CAC is hard to push down because the category is crowded, seasonal, and trend-dependent.

MetricFashion / ApparelContext
Average CAC$66Category average (First Page Sage, 2020-2025)
CAC trendUp nearly 9% in 2025Median first-time CAC (Northbeam; vendor data, sample not disclosed)

A $66 CAC (First Page Sage, 80+ ecommerce clients, 2020-2025) with an $85-$120 AOV means you are spending 55-78% of the first order value just to acquire the customer. If that customer does not come back, the unit economics do not work. The first check: pull your first-order-to-second-order conversion rate. If less than 20% of first-time buyers place a second order within 12 months, the problem is retention, not acquisition. No amount of CAC optimization will fix a leaky bucket.

Gross Margin

In Finaloop's 2024 data, the median apparel & accessories brand had a gross margin of 57%, fully loaded (after shipping, fulfillment and payment fees). The 25th percentile was 46%, the 75th was 64%, and the full range ran from 6% to 78%.

RatingGross Margin (fully loaded)What it means
75th percentile64%Strong DTC mix, minimal markdowns, premium pricing power
Median57%Category median, sustainable with managed costs
25th percentile46%Wholesale-heavy or markdown-exposed
Bottom of range6%Structural margin problem

Wholesale vs. DTC margin dynamics

On my working assumptions (not industry data), a fashion brand selling wholesale to department stores or multi-brand retailers earns 40-45% gross margin on those orders, and the same product sold DTC earns 60%+. Wholesale is volume at lower margin, DTC is lower volume at higher margin, so the balance between these two channels defines your blended margin more than almost any other factor. Business of Fashion's case study on balancing DTC and wholesale (2024) makes the point that most brands need both. The deeper issue is that wholesale often gets treated as "easy revenue" without modeling the blended margin impact of shifting channel mix. On those assumptions, a brand that moves from 30% wholesale to 50% wholesale gives up 3-4 points or more of blended gross margin on flat product costs. Run a channel-level P&L: if your wholesale gross margin is below 40% after co-op and returns, you need to know that before adding more wholesale accounts.

The markdown problem

Fashion is seasonal. Inventory that does not sell at full price gets marked down, and every markdown dollar comes directly out of gross margin. A brand that sells 70% at full price and 30% at 40% off has effectively cut its blended gross margin by 12 points. The operational fix is separating inventory planning between carry-over and seasonal: core styles should run seasonless (replenished to demand, turning faster because you are not making a big upfront bet), while seasonal pieces get conservative initial buys with the ability to reorder mid-season on fast sellers. Brands that commit to 100% of a seasonal buy upfront are taking a binary bet every season. Buying units specifically earmarked for discount is a self-fulfilling prophecy.

Contribution Margin

RatingContribution MarginNotes
Top of range, apparel49%Best apparel brand in Finaloop's sample
75th percentile35%Top quarter of 7- and 8-figure brands, all categories; Finaloop suggests targeting 30%+
Median~25%Typical 7- and 8-figure brands, all categories
25th percentile17%Below this is the bottom quarter

For fashion brands, contribution margin (Finaloop, 2024 data) is where returns become visible. A 30% return rate on a $100 order with $12 all-in per return (processing plus postage) means $3.60 per order disappearing before you count acquisition, fulfillment, or shipping costs. Fashion brands with high return rates in size-dependent categories (pants, dresses, swimwear) can lose several points of contribution margin to reverse logistics alone, so any brand in this territory should be tracking return cost as a line item in their contribution margin math, not burying it in general ops expense. If your return rate is above 25%, check your return cost per order separately. That number should be in your contribution margin calculation, and if it is not, your contribution margin is overstated.

EBITDA Margin

BandEBITDA MarginWhat it means
Top performers19%Sale-ready on profitability alone
Strong12%Comfortably above the category median
Median5%Typical fashion & apparel brand
Struggling1%Breakeven at best
Bottom−33%Structurally unprofitable

Bands are Finaloop's FY2024 apparel & accessories data (percentile values from the top of the range to the bottom, not averages).

Fashion EBITDA margins are compressed by G&A overhead that scales poorly: design teams, production management, photoshoots for every new style, and the operational complexity of managing multiple sizes and colors across multiple seasons. The brands that reach 15% EBITDA have figured out how to run the operational machine lean, usually with 10-30 people doing the work that larger fashion companies staff 50+ for. If your EBITDA is below 5% at the $10M+ stage, pull your headcount cost as a percentage of revenue. Fashion brands in turnaround almost always find 30-40% of their cost base is people doing coordination work that a cleaner operating model would eliminate.

LTV:CAC Ratio

RatingLTV:CACInterpretation
Strong>4:1Efficient acquisition, room to invest
Healthy3:1 to 4:1Sustainable unit economics
Warning2:1 to 3:1Tight margins
Critical<2:1Losing money on acquisition

These bands are rules of thumb, not measured data. 3:1 is the common one and below 2:1 is a warning sign; the 4:1 line is my own view. With a $66 CAC, your customer needs to generate at least $198 in lifetime contribution margin to hit 3:1. Fashion's repeat rates make this harder than in consumables: in BS&Co's data, 10-17% of fashion customers placed 2+ orders within 365 days, against 22-44% for consumables. Fashion brands that reach healthy LTV:CAC ratios do it through higher AOV, cross-category expansion (adding accessories, footwear, or basics to a core apparel line), or building a genuine brand relationship that drives organic return visits.

Retention and Repeat Purchase

MetricFashion BenchmarkContext
First-time buyers who bought again in the same year20.2%Apparel, 2023 (Bluecore, 100+ retailers, mostly omnichannel). Footwear: 12.2%
Prior-year buyers who bought again31.7%Apparel, 2024 (Bluecore). Footwear: 22.2%
Customers with 2+ orders within 365 days10-17%Fashion (BS&Co, agency data, Feb 2026, 156,110 customers). Consumables: 22-44%

Fashion customers come back less often than buyers of consumables. Clothing does not run out. The purchase trigger is desire, not necessity. Brands that build strong retention do it through new product drops that give customers a reason to come back, loyalty programs that reward purchase frequency, and consistent brand storytelling that keeps the brand relevant between purchases. If your same-year repeat rate is below 18%, check whether you have any carry-over core styles with their own repeat rate above 30%. If so, the issue is not retention broadly: it is that your seasonal assortment is diluting the economics of your core products.

Inventory Turnover

BenchmarkTypical TurnoverDays on Hand
Public apparel companies (Damodaran via Onramp Funds, Jan 2026)~5.2x (sales basis)~70 days
Healthy range (Onramp Funds, COGS basis)4-8xNot stated
Median brand (Finaloop 2024, all categories)2.53x129 days
Slowest quarter (Finaloop)Below 1.61xOver 216 days

Inventory is usually the largest single use of cash in a fashion business. Every dollar sitting in unsold inventory is a dollar not available for growth, payroll, or marketing. Onramp Funds puts healthy turnover at 4-8x on a COGS basis, and small sellers commonly turn 3-6x. Treat its deadstock rule of thumb as a hard rule: any SKU sitting 90-120 days with no sales should be reviewed for markdown or discontinuation. Run an aging report sorted by days on hand. If more than 15% of your inventory is over 120 days old, that is the single biggest cash-flow drag in the business.

What Good Looks Like

Markers of a healthy fashion brand at $10M-$50M

Gross margin above 55%. Contribution margin above 28%. EBITDA margin above 10%. LTV:CAC above 3:1. Same-year repeat rate above Bluecore's 20.2% apparel rate. Inventory turning 4x+ per year with less than 15% of inventory aged 120+ days. Return rate tracked by category and factored into contribution margin. Channel mix with no single channel above 60% of revenue. Full-price sell-through above 70%.

Warning Signs

Red flags specific to fashion brands

Gross margin below 45%. Return rate above 30% without a plan to address it. Inventory turnover below 2x (deadstock accumulating faster than it clears). More than 30% of revenue coming from marked-down product. LTV:CAC below 2:1. EBITDA below 5% despite reasonable revenue scale. G&A above 25% of revenue. Full SKU count growing faster than revenue.

Category-Specific Insights

1. Returns are the biggest hidden margin leak in the category

Coresight and Alvanon put the 2025 return rate for US online apparel and footwear at about 23.4% (an estimate; method not public), and 56% of apparel and footwear brands in Radial and Two Boxes' 2025 survey of 200 retailers reported return rates of 30% or more. Size-dependent items like pants and dresses sit at the high end. Returns tend to get treated as an operational headache. But the real cost is financial: each return carries a processing fee (about $3.56 at a 3PL, per The Fulfillment Advisor's 2026 survey of 500 3PLs) plus return postage, before any restocking or inventory value loss. A brand doing $20M at a $100 AOV, with a 30% return rate and $12 all-in per return, is spending $720K per year on reverse logistics. That alone is 3.6 points of margin, in a category where the median EBITDA is 5%. Fit technology, detailed size guides, and reducing the number of size-sensitive categories in the assortment are margin decisions that belong in the P&L conversation.

2. Seasonal inventory risk compounds in both directions

Fashion brands carry a structural risk that beauty and supplements do not: seasonality. Overbuying for a season means markdowns and cash tied up in aging inventory. Underbuying means lost sales and disappointed customers. The best operators manage this by treating carry-over and seasonal as two separate inventory systems with different buying rules. Carry-over styles (your core bestsellers) should run seasonless with replenishment-to-demand buying, so they turn faster and tie up less cash. Seasonal pieces get conservative initial quantities with short-cycle reorder capability on fast sellers. The brands that blend these into a single inventory target end up overstocked on seasonal and understocked on bestsellers.

3. Wholesale volume is real, but the hidden costs compress more than founders expect

In Hahnbeck's late-2024 survey of about 12 PE firms, two-thirds valued omnichannel brands above pure-play DTC. But wholesale comes with costs that do not show up on the purchase order: department store dropship programs can carry steep markups, long payment terms, unexplained deductions, and year-end margin chargebacks that eat into the volume advantage. A fashion brand doing $5M wholesale at 42% gross margin generates $2.1M in gross profit. The same $5M through DTC at 62% generates $3.1M. That is a $1M difference in gross profit on the same revenue. The question you need to answer: does your wholesale volume compensate for that gap through lower CAC, lower fulfillment cost, and reduced return rates, or are you trading margin for the comfort of a purchase order?

4. SKU proliferation is the hidden profitability killer

Every new style requires design, sampling, production management, photography, copywriting, and inventory investment. Fashion brands that grow SKU count faster than revenue are spreading their operational capacity thinner with each collection. Each expansion seems rational in isolation. Combined, they dilute the brand, stretch the budget, and make every marketing dollar less efficient. The most profitable fashion brands at the $10M-$50M range tend to have tighter assortments with higher revenue per SKU. Brands in turnaround almost always need to rationalize product lines by 50% or more. If your full SKU count is growing faster than your revenue, that is the first place to look.

Quick diagnostic

Pull these 3 numbers from your Shopify and accounting system: return rate by product category, full-price sell-through percentage, and inventory aged 120+ days as a percentage of total. If your return rate is above 30% on any product category, that category is a margin leak worth investigating (fit technology, size guides, or exiting the category entirely). If full-price sell-through is below 65%, the issue is buy depth, not demand. If inventory aged 120+ days exceeds 20% of total, that is cash sitting in a warehouse doing nothing: markdown or liquidate it, then tighten your next seasonal buy.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average CAC for a fashion or apparel brand?
The average CAC for fashion and apparel brands is $66, fully loaded (all marketing and sales spend divided by new customers), based on First Page Sage data across 80+ ecommerce clients (2020-2025). That puts fashion mid-pack among the categories First Page Sage tracks: below jewelry ($91) and consumer electronics ($76), above beauty ($61) and food and beverage ($53). Brands with strong organic and retention programs can bring effective CAC well below that.
What gross margin should a fashion brand target?
In Finaloop's 2024 data (hundreds of 7- and 8-figure brands), the median apparel & accessories brand had a 57% gross margin, fully loaded (after shipping, fulfillment and payment fees). The 25th percentile was 46% and the 75th was 64%, with a full range of 6% to 78%. The gap is driven by markdown exposure, return rates, and wholesale vs. DTC channel mix. Compare these figures with your margin after those costs, not your product gross margin.
How do returns affect fashion brand profitability?
Coresight and Alvanon put the 2025 return rate for US online apparel and footwear at about 23.4% (an estimate; method not public), and 56% of apparel and footwear brands in Radial and Two Boxes' 2025 survey of 200 retailers reported return rates of 30% or more. Size-dependent items like pants and dresses run higher. Each return carries a processing fee (about $3.56 at a 3PL, per The Fulfillment Advisor's 2026 survey of 500 3PLs) plus return postage and any restocking loss, and all of it comes straight out of contribution margin.
What is a healthy inventory turnover rate for fashion brands?
Onramp Funds puts healthy inventory turnover at 4-8x a year on a COGS basis, and small sellers commonly turn 3-6x. Public apparel companies turn about 5.2x on a sales basis, roughly 70 days (Damodaran via Onramp, Jan 2026). The median brand in Finaloop's 2024 data held 129 days of inventory. Below 2x (180+ days on hand) is my red line: that is where deadstock risk and cash flow strain get serious. Onramp's deadstock rule of thumb: 90-120 days with no sales on a SKU should trigger a markdown or discontinuation decision.
>>> next step

Returns, markdowns, and inventory are
eating your margin.

Run your numbers through the diagnostic, or book a Founder Hour to walk through the full-stack economics of your fashion business.

Get the Diagnostic Book a Founder Hour